Putty (blesh) wrote in blesh_costumes,
Putty
blesh
blesh_costumes

  • Mood:

Done

I didn't take pictures along the way like I said I would, but I'm so relieved that it's finished. Here you are--a Mormonized Picnic costume. ^_^ Unfortunately, I was missing 3 rose bunches from my corset by the end of the night. One is missing in the picture of me waiting in line. I didn't take pictures as I went along, like I promised. I'm sorry, there just wasn't time! I ran into a few problems, like the corset not fitting (I had an absolute melt down....haha, I was bawling! Of course, I hadn't slept in 3 weeks at that point. Maybe 4....anywho, it's been about 5 or 6 now, and now that these major stresses are over, I can sleep again! :D), and realizing that patterns come in sizes, not just small, medium, and large. Fortunately, buying a size 18-22 for the skirt made it fuller. I didn't even need the yoke (besides the fact that I'm 5'8", and probably needed another couple inches. Eh, no sweat. Now it'll fit Livvers better, if she still wants to wear it. It'll be big on her, though, being thin as she is!), so that's good! I stayed up until 2:00 AM on May 17th....well, I supposed the 18th, since it was that morning at 2:00. My mom stayed up until 3:00 putting velcrow, hooks and eyes on the actual dress. I was a little late for school on the 18th, since I was cutting out ribbon so all I'd have to do is tie it on later (I had to stay after school to work on my pottery, so I needed all the time I could get.). Mmm, that's about all. I don't know what I haven't mentioned, so if you have any questions about what I did on this costume, let me know.


These are some pictures of the corset, taken by tumamoc:



Also taken by her....actually, these all are. The hair:



The final costume (I'm just behind the ginormous line for the midnight viewing.):



Just wanted to thank padawansguide for all her help. I basically copied her tutorial all the way through, only modifying the top so it had a neckline and the sleeves connected to the top. Thanks for the ribbons, too! Thanks to my mom for her help and staying up late with me (and past me, one night) to help get this done on time. And my brother's girlfriend for putting my ribbons on my sleeves and gluing sequins in my skirt (and punching them out.)! I couldn't have done it without ya'll!
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 12 comments
You look so cute! I love how it turned out! :-) Glad to help! :-)
Thanks! It was an awesome night! I'm so glad you posted that tutorial; otherwise I would never have made it, or I would've made a less flashy costume, and that wouldn't have been nearly as fun. ^_^

I regret not buying that chiffon layer you got from thaisilks.com. It looked absolutely perfect! I guess I was a sucker for the 3-dollar-a-yard, white chiffon (which refused to turn gold, no matter how many times I dyed it). Oh, well, close enough for me. ^_^

Thanks again!
I think the color looks great! :-)
PUTTY! YOUR HAIR IS GORGEOUS!!!! I freaking love it!!!
♥ elise
Thanks! :D It took 1 1/2 or 2 hours to do (maybe less, but it seemed pretty long), but I was lucky and was able to use my hair for all of it. My mom bought another small curling iron so I could have two going at once. It all worked out!

Now I have no excuse to keep my hair long....before, it was, "I gotta keep it for Star Wars." I love and hate my hair, so I keep putting it off. I've got a feeling I'm gonna be putting it off for a few years. ;)
BTW - I love the header graphic on your blesh_costumes lj page!
Thanks! I love making graphics, headers being my favorite....I can't take the credit, though. I learned all my banner techniques from syndarys at her site, though I'm still not nearly as good as she. ;)
*blinks*

Putty! You look awesome! I can say that all the hard work paid off, huh? The costume rocks! ^_^ Congrats on making such a wonderful costumre!
Thank you! I wasn't sure the time and late nights were worth it during those last couple days, but once it was finished, it was way more than worth it!
Yay! Piccydatures! (I took them, guys! Yay!) Haha. Anyways, I thought your costume was fabulous, Bleshy! I guess our costumes were just cool enough to attract the eyes of the news crews..from two stations! So gold stars for you!
Yep! Yours was freakin' awesome! I finally concluded the lady in front of us had the same one....but I felt kinda bad we couldn't really tell. Yours was definitely recognizible, and looked so close, it was scary! :D
WAH! Somehow I totally missed this, but then it was in my finals week, so I guess that's it. The costume turned out *amazingly* gorgeous. Great job!!! I can't wait to see your next concoction :D